2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 33. PRELIMINARY PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 2. Arrest Warrants
35-33-2-4. Expiration; reissuance
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-33-2-4 (2018)
IC 35-33-2-4 Expiration; reissuance
     Sec. 4. A warrant of arrest for a misdemeanor expires one hundred eighty (180) days after it is issued. A warrant of arrest for a felony and a rearrest warrant for any offense do not expire. A sheriff who has an expired warrant shall make a return on the warrant stating that it has expired and shall return it to the clerk of the court that issued it. The clerk shall enter the fact that the warrant has expired in his records and shall notify the prosecuting attorney of the county that the warrant has expired. Upon request of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall issue another warrant.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2.