2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 34. Civil Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 6. DEFINITIONS
CHAPTER 2. Definitions
34-6-2-146. "Unreasonably dangerous"
Universal Citation: IN Code § 34-6-2-146 (2018)
IC 34-6-2-146 "Unreasonably dangerous"
     Sec. 146. "Unreasonably dangerous", for purposes of IC 34-20, refers to any situation in which the use of a product exposes the user or consumer to a risk of physical harm to an extent beyond that contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases the product with the ordinary knowledge about the product's characteristics common to the community of consumers.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 33-1-1.5-2(7).]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.1.