2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 34. Civil Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 12. PROHIBITED CAUSES OF ACTION
CHAPTER 3. Legal Actions Involving Firearms and Ammunition Manufacturers, Trade Associations, and Sellers
34-12-3-5. Allowable actions
Universal Citation: IN Code § 34-12-3-5 (2018)
IC 34-12-3-5 Allowable actions
Sec. 5. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to prohibit a person from bringing or maintaining an action against a firearms or ammunition manufacturer, trade association, or seller for recovery of damages for the following:
(1) Breach of contract or warranty concerning firearms or ammunition purchased by a person.
(2) Damage or harm to a person or to property owned or leased by a person caused by a defective firearm or ammunition.
(3) Injunctive relief to enforce a valid statute, rule, or ordinance. However, a person may not bring an action seeking injunctive relief if that action is barred under section 3 of this chapter.
As added by P.L.19-2001, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.80-2004, SEC.4; P.L.106-2015, SEC.6.
IC 34-13 ARTICLE 13. CAUSES OF ACTION: CLAIMS AGAINST THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 1.Contract Claims Against the State Ch. 2.Contract Claims Against Public Employees Ch. 3.Tort Claims Against Governmental Entities and Public Employees Ch. 3.5.Claims Against Public Schools Ch. 4.Civil Rights Claims Against Public Employees Ch. 5.Public Lawsuits for Testing Public Improvements of Municipal Corporations Ch. 6.Appeals From Actions of Municipalities Ch. 7.Commencement of Action Against Public Employees and Government Entities by Offender Ch. 8.Special Supplemental Relief Ch. 9.Religious Freedom Restoration