2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 33. Courts and Court Officers
ARTICLE 42. NOTARIES PUBLIC
CHAPTER 9. Notarial Acts
33-42-9-12. Authentication by certificate
Universal Citation: IN Code § 33-42-9-12 (2018)
IC 33-42-9-12 Authentication by certificate
* * *
(A) the expiration date of the notary public's commission; and
(B) the county of the notary public's commission.
     (b) A notary public who performs a notarial act on a tangible record shall:
(1) affix, display, or emboss the notary public's official seal; and
(2) print or type the notary public's name underneath the notary public's signature on a certificate of acknowledgment, jurat, or other official record unless the name of the notary public:
(A) appears in printed form on the record; or
(B) appears as part of the notary public's official seal; and
is legible when the record is photocopied.
     (c) If a notarial act is performed on a public record by a notarial officer other than a notary public, the information described in subsection (a)(2) through (a)(4) must be affixed, displayed, or embossed upon the certificate and accompanied by the notarial officer's official seal.
     (d) If a notarial act is performed on an electronic record by a notary public:
(1) the electronic notarial certificate must contain the information described in subsection (a)(2) through (a)(5); and
(2) the notary public's electronic seal must be attached to or associated with the electronic notarial certificate.
     (e) If a notarial act is performed on an electronic record by a notarial officer other than a notary public:
(1) the electronic notarial certificate must contain the information described in subsection (a)(2) through (a)(4); and
(2) the notarial officer's official seal must be attached to or associated with the electronic notarial certificate.
     (f) A certificate of a notarial act or an electronic notarial certificate is sufficient if it meets the requirements described in subsections (a) and (b) and:
(1) is in a form permitted by the laws of this state;
(2) is in a form permitted by the laws of the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed; or
(3) sets forth the actions of the notarial officer.
     (g) By executing a certificate of a notarial act or an electronic notarial certificate, a notarial officer certifies that the notarial officer has complied with this chapter.
     (h) A notarial officer may not affix a signature to or associate a certificate of a notarial act or an electronic notarial certificate with a record until a notarial act has been performed.
* * *