2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 33. Courts and Court Officers
ARTICLE 33. COURT SYSTEM ORGANIZATION IN EACH COUNTY
CHAPTER 49. Marion County
33-33-49-16. Probate hearing judge; probate commissioner; juvenile referee; bail commissioner; master commissioner; powers and duties
Universal Citation: IN Code § 33-33-49-16 (2018)
IC 33-33-49-16 Probate hearing judge; probate commissioner; juvenile referee; bail commissioner; master commissioner; powers and duties
     Sec. 16. (a) An appointed probate hearing judge or probate commissioner shall be vested by the judge of the probate division with suitable powers for the handling of all probate matters of the court, including the following:
(1) Fixing of all bonds.
(2) Auditing accounts of estates, guardianships, and trusts.
(3) Accepting reports, accounts, and settlements filed in the court.
(4) Appointing personal representatives, guardians, and trustees.
(5) Probating wills.
(6) Taking or hearing evidence on or concerning matters described in this subsection or any other probate, guardianship, or trust matters in litigation before the court.
(7) Enforcing court rules.
(8) Making reports to the court concerning the judge's or commissioner's doings in the proceedings described in this subsection, including reports concerning the commissioner's findings and conclusions regarding the proceedings.
However, all matters handled by a hearing judge or commissioner under this subsection are under the final jurisdiction and decision of the judge of the probate division.
     (b) A juvenile referee appointed by the judge of the juvenile division shall have all suitable powers for the handling of the juvenile matters of the court, including the following:
(1) Fixing of bonds.
(2) Taking and hearing evidence on or concerning juvenile matters in litigation before the court.
(3) Enforcing court rules.
(4) Making reports to the court concerning the juvenile referee's handling of proceedings of the juvenile division of the court.
However, all matters handled by a juvenile referee under this subsection are under final jurisdiction and decision of the judge or judges of the juvenile division designated by rules of the court.
     (c) A bail commissioner may fix bonds, including the following:
(1) Determining whether an individual is to be released on the individual's own recognizance in criminal cases and proceedings.
(2) Making reports to the court concerning the bail commissioner's activities.
All matters handled by a bail commissioner under this subsection are under the final jurisdiction and decision of the judge or judges of the criminal division as designated by rules of the court.
     (d) For any of the purposes specified in this section, a probate hearing judge, probate commissioner, referee, or bail commissioner may do the following:
(1) Summon witnesses to testify before the probate hearing judge, probate commissioner, referee, or bail commissioner.
(2) Administer oaths and take acknowledgments in connection with duties.
(3) Administer oaths and take acknowledgments generally.
     (e) A master commissioner appointed by the court under this section has the powers and duties prescribed for a magistrate under IC 33-23-5-5 through IC 33-23-5-9. A master commissioner shall report the findings in each of the matters before the master commissioner in writing to the judge or judges of the division to which the master commissioner is assigned or as designated by rules of the court.
[Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-5.1-2-11.]
As added by P.L.98-2004, SEC.12.