2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 32. Property
ARTICLE 21. CONVEYANCE PROCEDURES FOR REAL PROPERTY
CHAPTER 4. Priority of Recorded Transactions
32-21-4-1. Recording in county where land situated; priority based on time of filing
Universal Citation: IN Code § 32-21-4-1 (2018)
IC 32-21-4-1 Recording in county where land situated; priority based on time of filing
     Sec. 1. (a) The following must be recorded in the recorder's office of the county where the land is situated:
(1) A conveyance or mortgage of land or of any interest in land.
(2) A lease for more than three (3) years.
     (b) A conveyance, mortgage, memorandum of lease, or lease takes priority according to the time of its filing. The conveyance, mortgage, memorandum of lease, or lease is fraudulent and void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration if the purchaser's, lessee's, or mortgagee's deed, mortgage, or lease is first recorded.
     (c) This subsection applies regardless of when an instrument is recorded. If:
(1) an instrument referred to in subsection (a) is recorded; and
(2) the instrument does not comply with the:
(A) requirements of:
(i) IC 32-21-2-3; or
(ii) IC 32-21-2-7; or
(B) technical requirements of IC 36-2-11-16(c);
the instrument is validly recorded and provides constructive notice of the contents of the instrument as of the date of filing.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-1-2-16.]
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.1-2003, SEC.81; P.L.135-2007, SEC.2; P.L.129-2008, SEC.1; P.L.94-2014, SEC.5; P.L.236-2015, SEC.7.