2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
ARTICLE 34. JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF SERVICES
CHAPTER 9. Filing of Petition Alleging That Child Is Child in Need of Services
31-34-9-3. Petition; verification and contents
Universal Citation: IN Code § 31-34-9-3 (2018)
IC 31-34-9-3 Petition; verification and contents
     Sec. 3. A petition must:
(1) be verified;
(2) be entitled "In the Matter of ________, a Child Alleged to be a Child in Need of Services";
(3) be signed and filed by the person representing the interests of the state; and
(4) contain the following information:
(A) A citation to the provision of the juvenile law that gives the juvenile court jurisdiction in the proceeding.
(B) A citation to the provision of the juvenile law that defines a child in need of services.
(C) A concise statement of the facts upon which the allegations are based, including the date and location at which the alleged facts occurred.
(D) The child's:
(i) name;
(ii) birth date; and
(iii) residence address;
if known.
(E) The name and residence address of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian if known.
(F) The name and title of the person signing the petition.
(G) A statement indicating whether the child has been removed from the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, and, if so, a description of the following:
(i) Efforts made to provide the child or the child's parent, guardian, or custodian with family services before the removal.
(ii) Reasons why family services were not provided before the removal of the child if family services were not provided.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-10(c).]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17.