2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
ARTICLE 34. JUVENILE LAW: CHILDREN IN NEED OF SERVICES
CHAPTER 4. Temporary Placement of Child Taken Into Custody
31-34-4-6. Duty to inform parent, custodian, or guardian of legal rights
Universal Citation: IN Code § 31-34-4-6 (2018)
IC 31-34-4-6 Duty to inform parent, custodian, or guardian of legal rights
     Sec. 6. (a) The department shall submit written information to a parent, custodian, or guardian of a child who is alleged to be abused or neglected regarding the following legal rights of the parent, custodian, or guardian:
(1) The right to have a detention hearing held by a court within forty-eight (48) hours after the child's removal from the home and to request return of the child at the hearing.
(2) The right to:
(A) be represented by an attorney;
(B) cross examine witnesses; and
(C) present evidence on the parent's, custodian's, or guardian's own behalf;
at each court proceeding on a petition alleging that the child is a child in need of services. The parent, guardian, or custodian has the right to be represented by a court appointed attorney under clause (A) upon the request of the parent, guardian, or custodian if the court finds that the parent, guardian, or custodian does not have sufficient financial means for obtaining representation as described in IC 34-10-1.
(3) The right not to make statements that incriminate the parent, custodian, or guardian and that an incriminating statement may be used during a court proceeding on a petition alleging that the child is a child in need of services.
(4) The right to request to have the case reviewed by the child protection team under IC 31-33-3-6.
(5) The right to be advised that after July 1, 1999, a petition to terminate the parent-child relationship must be filed whenever a child has been removed from the child's parent and has been under the supervision of the department for at least fifteen (15) months of the most recent twenty-two (22) months.
     (b) The department shall submit the written information under subsection (a) to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian at the time:
(1) the child is taken into custody; or
(2) the department files a petition alleging that the child is a child in need of services;
whichever occurs earlier.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-6.1.]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.17. Amended by P.L.35-1998, SEC.5; P.L.145-2006, SEC.291.