2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 31. Family Law and Juvenile Law
ARTICLE 17. FAMILY LAW: CUSTODY AND VISITATION RIGHTS
CHAPTER 5. Grandparent's Visitation
31-17-5-2. Best interest of the child; in chambers interview of the child
Universal Citation: IN Code § 31-17-5-2 (2018)
IC 31-17-5-2 Best interest of the child; in chambers interview of the child
     Sec. 2. (a) The court may grant visitation rights if the court determines that visitation rights are in the best interests of the child.
     (b) In determining the best interests of the child under this section, the court may consider whether a grandparent has had or has attempted to have meaningful contact with the child.
     (c) The court may interview the child in chambers to assist the court in determining the child's perception of whether visitation by a grandparent is in the best interests of the child.
     (d) The court may permit counsel to be present at the interview. If counsel is present:
(1) a record may be made of the interview; and
(2) the interview may be made part of the record for purposes of appeal.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-1-11.7-3.]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.15-2004, SEC.3.