2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 30. Trusts and Fiduciaries
ARTICLE 5. POWERS OF ATTORNEY
CHAPTER 5. Powers
30-5-5-16. Health care powers; religious tenets; funeral planning declaration
Universal Citation: IN Code § 30-5-5-16 (2018)
IC 30-5-5-16 Health care powers; religious tenets; funeral planning declaration
     Sec. 16. (a) This section does not prohibit an individual capable of consenting to the individual's own health care or to the health care of another from consenting to health care administered in good faith under the religious tenets and practices of the individual requiring health care.
     (b) Language conferring general authority with respect to health care powers means the principal authorizes the attorney in fact to do the following:
(1) Employ or contract with servants, companions, or health care providers to care for the principal.
(2) Consent to or refuse health care for the principal who is an individual in accordance with IC 16-36-4 and IC 16-36-1 by properly executing and attaching to the power of attorney a declaration or appointment, or both.
(3) Admit or release the principal from a hospital or health care facility.
(4) Have access to records, including medical records, concerning the principal's condition.
(5) Make anatomical gifts on the principal's behalf.
(6) Request an autopsy.
(7) Make plans for the disposition of the principal's body, including executing a funeral planning declaration on behalf of the principal in accordance with IC 29-2-19.
As added by P.L.149-1991, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.2-1993, SEC.154; P.L.143-2009, SEC.30; P.L.81-2015, SEC.20.