2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 29. Probate
ARTICLE 3. GUARDIANSHIPS AND PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 3. Proceedings in Lieu of Guardianships
29-3-3-6. Surviving parent; custody proceedings; temporary guardian or guardian ad litem; hearing
Universal Citation: IN Code § 29-3-3-6 (2018)
IC 29-3-3-6 Surviving parent; custody proceedings; temporary guardian or guardian ad litem; hearing
     Sec. 6. (a) The surviving parent of a minor does not have the right to custody of the minor without a proceeding authorized by law if the parent was not granted custody of the minor in a dissolution of marriage decree and the conditions specified in this section exist.
     (b) If:
(1) the surviving parent, at the time of the custodial parent's death, had required supervision during parenting time privileges granted under a dissolution of marriage decree involving the minor; or
(2) the surviving parent's parenting time privileges with the minor had been suspended at the time of the death of the custodial parent;
the court on petition by any person, including a temporary custodian named under IC 31-17-2-11 (or IC 31-1-11.5-27 before its repeal), or on the court's own motion, may appoint a temporary guardian for the minor for a specified period not to exceed sixty (60) days.
     (c) If a petition is filed under this section, a court shall appoint a guardian ad litem (as defined in IC 31-9-2-50) or a court appointed special advocate (as defined in IC 31-9-2-28) for the child. A guardian ad litem or court appointed special advocate appointed under this section serves until removed by the court.
     (d) If a temporary guardian is appointed without notice and the minor files a petition that the guardianship be terminated or the court order modified, the court shall hold a hearing and make a determination on the petition at the earliest possible time.
     (e) A temporary guardian appointed under this section has only the responsibilities and powers that are ordered by the court.
     (f) A proceeding under this section may be joined with a proceeding under IC 29-3-4 or IC 29-3-5.
     (g) The court shall appoint a guardian under this article if the court finds that the surviving parent is not entitled to the right of custody of the minor.
As added by P.L.155-1990, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.1-1993, SEC.215; P.L.1-1997, SEC.119; P.L.68-2005, SEC.7.