2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 26. Commercial Law
ARTICLE 1. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
CHAPTER 2. Sales
26-1-2-315. Implied warranty; fitness for particular purpose
Universal Citation: IN Code § 26-1-2-315 (2018)
IC 26-1-2-315 Implied warranty; fitness for particular purpose
Sec. 315. Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is, unless excluded or modified under IC 26-1-2-316, an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.2-315. As amended by P.L.152-1986, SEC.136.