2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 24. Trade Regulation
ARTICLE 4.5. UNIFORM CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
CHAPTER 7. Small Loans
24-4.5-7-409. Violations; remedies and damages; equitable relief; exhaustion of administrative remedies not required
Sec. 409. (1) This section applies to licensees and unlicensed persons.
(2) A person who violates this chapter:
(a) is subject to the remedies provided in IC 24-4.5-5-202;
(b) commits a deceptive act under IC 24-5-0.5 and is subject to the penalties listed in IC 24-5-0.5;
(c) has no right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, or other charges from a small loan; however, this subdivision does not apply if the violation is the result of an accident or bona fide error of computation; and
(d) is liable to the borrower for actual damages, statutory damages of two thousand dollars ($2,000) per violation, costs, and attorney's fees; however, this subdivision does not apply if the violation is the result of an accident or bona fide error of computation.
The remedies described in this subsection are in addition to all other remedies set forth in this article.
(3) The department may sue:
(a) to enjoin any conduct that constitutes or will constitute a violation of this chapter; and
(b) for other equitable relief.
(4) The remedies provided in this section are cumulative but are not intended to be the exclusive remedies available to a borrower. A borrower is not required to exhaust any administrative remedies under this section or any other applicable law.
As added by P.L.38-2002, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.73-2004, SEC.30; P.L.10-2006, SEC.19 and P.L.57-2006, SEC.19; P.L.90-2008, SEC.17.