2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 23. Business and other Associations
ARTICLE 2. SECURITIES AND FRANCHISES
CHAPTER 5. Loan Brokers
23-2-5-5. Applications for licenses; contents; bond; expiration; service of process; criminal background checks; consumer reports; financial responsibility
* * *
(A) loan broker licensee; or
(B) applicant for loan broker licensure;
for whom the individual seeks to be employed as a principal manager.
(6) Consent to service of process under subsection (g).
(7) Evidence that the individual has completed the education requirements described in section 21 of this chapter.
(8) Evidence that the individual has at least three (3) years of experience in the:
(A) loan brokerage; or
(B) financial services;
business.
(9) An application fee of one hundred dollars ($100).
(10) All:
(A) registration numbers previously issued to the individual under this chapter, if the applicant was registered as an originator or a principal manager under this chapter before July 1, 2009; and
(B) license numbers previously issued to the individual under this chapter, if applicable.
     (d) A loan broker licensee must maintain a bond satisfactory to the commissioner, which must cover the activities of each licensed mortgage loan originator and licensed principal manager employed by the loan broker licensee. The bond must be in one (1) of the following amounts, depending on the total amount of residential mortgage loans originated by the loan broker in the previous calendar year:
(1) Fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) if the total amount of residential mortgage loans originated by the loan broker in the previous calendar year was not greater than five million dollars ($5,000,000).
(2) Sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) if the total amount of residential mortgage loans originated by the loan broker in the previous calendar year was greater than five million dollars ($5,000,000) but not greater than twenty million dollars ($20,000,000).
(3) Seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) if the total amount of residential mortgage loans originated by the loan broker in the previous calendar year was greater than twenty million dollars ($20,000,000).
The bond shall be in favor of the state and shall secure payment of damages to any person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter by the licensee or any licensed mortgage loan originator or licensed principal manager employed by the licensee.
     (e) The commissioner shall issue a license and license number to an applicant for a loan broker license, a mortgage loan originator license, or a principal manager license if the applicant meets the applicable licensure requirements set forth in this chapter.
     (f) Licenses issued by the commissioner under this chapter expire on December 31 of the year in which they are issued.
     (g) Every applicant for licensure or for renewal of a license shall file with the commissioner, in such form as the commissioner by rule or order prescribes, an irrevocable consent appointing the secretary of state to be the applicant's agent to receive service of any lawful process in any noncriminal suit, action, or proceeding against the applicant arising from the violation of any provision of this chapter. Service shall be made in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure.
     (h) Upon good cause shown, the commissioner may waive the requirements of subsection (a)(4) for one (1) or more of an applicant's ultimate equitable owners, directors, managers, or officers.
     (i) Whenever an initial or a renewal application for a license is denied or withdrawn, the commissioner shall retain the initial or renewal application fee paid.
     (j) At the time of application for an initial license under this chapter, the commissioner shall require each:
(1) equitable owner, in the case of an applicant for a loan broker license;
(2) individual described in subsection (a)(4), in the case of an applicant for a loan broker license; and
(3) applicant for licensure as:
(A) a mortgage loan originator; or
(B) a principal manager;
to submit fingerprints for a national criminal history background check (as defined in IC 10-13-3-12) by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, for use by the commissioner in determining whether the equitable owner, the individual described in subsection (a)(4), or the applicant should be denied licensure under this chapter for any reason set forth in section 10(c) or 10(d) of this chapter. The equitable owner, individual described in subsection (a)(4), or applicant shall pay any fees or costs associated with the fingerprints and background check required under this subsection. The commissioner may not release the results of a background check described in this subsection to any private entity.
     (k) Every three (3) years, beginning with the third calendar year following the calendar year in which an initial license is issued under this chapter, the commissioner shall require each:
(1) equitable owner, in the case of a loan broker licensee;
(2) individual described in subsection (a)(4), in the case of a loan broker licensee; and
(3) licensed:
(A) mortgage loan originator; or
(B) principal manager;
to submit fingerprints for a national criminal history background check (as defined in IC 10-13-3-12) by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, for use by the commissioner in determining whether the equitable owner, the individual described in subsection (a)(4), or the licensee should be denied continued licensure under this chapter for any reason set forth in section 10(c) or 10(d) of this chapter. The equitable owner, individual described in subsection (a)(4), or licensee shall pay any fees or costs associated with the fingerprints and background check required under this subsection. The commissioner may not release the results of a background check described in this subsection to any private entity.
     (l) The commissioner shall require each applicant for licensure as:
(1) a mortgage loan originator; or
(2) a principal manager;
* * *