2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 23. Business and other Associations
ARTICLE 2. SECURITIES AND FRANCHISES
CHAPTER 5. Loan Brokers
23-2-5-10. Violations; investigation by commissioner; orders and notices; hearing; denial, suspension, or revocation of license; censure; summary orders; transfer or termination of license; change of material fact or statement
Universal Citation: IN Code § 23-2-5-10 (2018)
IC 23-2-5-10 Violations; investigation by commissioner; orders and notices; hearing; denial, suspension, or revocation of license; censure; summary orders; transfer or termination of license; change of material fact or statement
     Sec. 10. (a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that a person has engaged in or is about to engage in an act or a practice constituting a violation of this chapter or a rule or an order under this chapter, the commissioner may investigate and may issue, with a prior hearing if there exists no substantial threat of immediate irreparable harm or without a prior hearing, if there exists a substantial threat of immediate irreparable harm, orders and notices as the commissioner determines to be in the public interest, including cease and desist orders, orders to show cause, and notices. After notice and hearing, the commissioner may enter an order of rescission, restitution, or disgorgement, including interest at the rate of eight percent (8%) per year, directed to a person who has violated this chapter or a rule or order under this chapter.
     (b) Upon the issuance of an order or notice without a prior hearing by the commissioner under subsection (a), the commissioner shall promptly notify the respondent and, if the subject of the order or notice is a mortgage loan originator licensee or a principal manager licensee, the loan broker licensee for whom the mortgage loan originator or principal manager is employed:
(1) that the order or notice has been issued;
(2) of the reasons the order or notice has been issued; and
(3) that upon the receipt of a written request the matter will be set for a hearing to commence not later than fifteen (15) business days after receipt of the request if the original order issued by the commissioner was a summary suspension, summary revocation, or denial of a license and not later than forty-five (45) business days after receipt of the request for all other orders unless the respondent consents to a later date.
If a hearing is not requested and not ordered by the commissioner, an order remains in effect until it is modified or vacated by the commissioner. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the commissioner, after notice of an opportunity for hearing, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination.
     (c) The commissioner may deny an application for an initial or a renewal license, and may suspend or revoke the license of a licensee if the applicant, the licensee, or an ultimate equitable owner of an applicant for a loan broker license or of a loan broker licensee:
(1) has, within the most recent ten (10) years:
(A) been the subject of an adjudication or a determination by:
(i) a court with jurisdiction; or
(ii) an agency or administrator that regulates securities, commodities, banking, financial services, insurance, real estate, or the real estate appraisal industry;
in Indiana or in any other jurisdiction; and
(B) been found, after notice and opportunity for hearing, to have violated the securities, commodities, banking, financial services, insurance, real estate, or real estate appraisal laws of Indiana or any other jurisdiction;
(2) except as provided in subsection (d)(1) with respect to the loan brokerage business, has:
(A) been denied the right to do business in the securities, commodities, banking, financial services, insurance, real estate, or real estate appraisal industry; or
(B) had the person's authority to do business in the securities, commodities, banking, financial services, insurance, real estate, or real estate appraisal industry revoked or suspended;
by Indiana or by any other state, federal, or foreign governmental agency or self regulatory organization;
(3) is insolvent;
(4) has violated any provision of this chapter;
(5) has knowingly filed with the commissioner any document or statement that:
(A) contains a false representation of a material fact;
(B) fails to state a material fact; or
(C) contains a representation that becomes false after the filing but during the term of a license as provided in subsection (i);
(6) has been convicted, within ten (10) years before the date of the application, renewal, or review, of any crime, other than a felony, involving fraud or deceit;
(7) if the person is a loan broker licensee or a principal manager, has failed to reasonably supervise the person's mortgage loan originators or employees to ensure their compliance with this chapter;
(8) is on the most recent tax warrant list supplied to the commissioner by the department of state revenue; or
(9) has engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in the loan brokerage business, as determined by the commissioner.
     (d) The commissioner shall deny an application for an initial or a renewal license and shall revoke the license of a licensee if the applicant, the licensee, or an ultimate equitable owner of an applicant for a loan broker license or of a loan broker licensee:
(1) has had a:
(A) loan broker license issued under this chapter;
(B) mortgage loan originator license issued under this chapter;
(C) principal manager license issued under this chapter; or
(D) license that is:
(i) equivalent to a license described in clause (A), (B), or (C); and
(ii) issued by another jurisdiction;
revoked by the commissioner or the appropriate regulatory agency in another jurisdiction, whichever applies;
(2) has been convicted of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court:
* * *