2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 2. General Assembly
ARTICLE 2.1. LEGISLATIVE SESSIONS AND PROCEDURES
CHAPTER 4. Legislative Bolting
2-2.1-4-7. Legislative bolting; civil penalty
Universal Citation: IN Code § 2-2.1-4-7 (2018)
IC 2-2.1-4-7 Legislative bolting; civil penalty
     Sec. 7. (a) Except during the final day of session or during a special session, this section does not apply to an absence of fewer than three (3) consecutive session days, regardless of the reason for the absence.
     (b) Except as provided in subsection (d), a member who is absent from the member's chamber with the result that the member's body is unable to form a quorum commits the act of legislative bolting and is liable for a civil penalty.
     (c) If a member's body is unable to form a quorum, the member's absence from the chamber at the time of a quorum call constitutes prima facie evidence that the member committed legislative bolting.
     (d) A member who proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the member's absence from the member's chamber was not carried out with the intent to defeat, delay, or obstruct legislative action has not committed legislative bolting and is not liable for a civil penalty.
As added by P.L.229-2011, SEC.37.