2018 Indiana Code
TITLE 14. Natural and Cultural Resources
ARTICLE 18. STATE LAND
CHAPTER 2. Leasing of State Property
14-18-2-3. Contents of leases and contracts
Universal Citation: IN Code § 14-18-2-3 (2018)
IC 14-18-2-3 Contents of leases and contracts
     Sec. 3. (a) As used in this section, "inn" means a public facility that has the following:
(1) At least twenty (20) rooms for the accommodation of overnight guests.
(2) A dining room that offers table service for at least forty (40) individuals at one (1) time during normal dining hours.
     (b) A lease and contract authorized by this chapter must include in its terms the following provisions and conditions:
(1) The legal description of the leasehold. A survey for the description is not required.
(2) The term of the lease. The term may not exceed forty (40) years with two (2) additional options to renew of thirty (30) years each.
(3) Provision for the submission of complete plans and specifications to the department for review and written approval before beginning any construction.
(4) The manner of payment of rental.
(5) The facilities provided will be available to the public without discrimination and at charges designed to make the facilities available to a maximum number of the citizens of Indiana.
(6) That the rates and fees charged for goods and services on the leased area will be in accord with those charged at similar developments in the area.
(7) The disposition of the leasehold and improvements at the termination of the lease.
(8) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (e), if the lease and contract concerns state owned land under the management and control of the department, including state parks, a prohibition on the sale or public display of alcoholic beverages on the premises.
     (c) A lease and contract authorized by this chapter may permit in its terms the retail sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the licensed premises of an inn if the lessee or concessionaire applies for and secures the necessary permits required by IC 7.1.
     (d) A lease and contract authorized by this chapter may permit in its terms the retail sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the licensed premises of a public golf course if:
(1) the lease and contract concerns federally owned land that is:
(A) under the control and management of the department; and
(B) located on Brookville Reservoir; and
(2) the lessee or concessionaire applies for and secures the necessary permits required by IC 7.1.
     (e) A lease and contract authorized by this chapter may permit in its terms the retail sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the licensed premises of:
(1) a pavilion located within Indiana Dunes State Park, and within one hundred (100) feet of the pavilion and the pavilion parking lot; or
(2) a marina located:
(A) within the Newton-Stewart State Recreational Area; and
(B) within Orange County;
if the lessee or concessionaire applies for and secures the necessary permits required by IC 7.1.
     (f) The retail sale of alcoholic beverages on licensed premises described in subsections (c), (d), and (e) is subject to any other applicable alcoholic beverage provisions under the Indiana Code and any rule adopted to implement any other applicable alcoholic beverage provisions under the Indiana Code.
     (g) A lease and contract may prescribe other terms and conditions that the department considers necessary and advisable to carry out the intent and purposes of this chapter.
[Pre-1995 Recodification Citation: 14-3-8-3.]
As added by P.L.1-1995, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.71-2012, SEC.10; P.L.70-2014, SEC.6; P.L.121-2015, SEC.3; P.L.196-2015, SEC.23.