2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 9. Motor Vehicles
ARTICLE 30. GENERAL PENALTY PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 6. Implied Consent; Administrative and Evidentiary Matters
9-30-6-8. Probable cause; suspension of driving privileges; ignition interlock device; violation
Universal Citation: IN Code § 9-30-6-8 (2017)
IC 9-30-6-8 Probable cause; suspension of driving privileges; ignition interlock device; violation
     Sec. 8. (a) Whenever a judicial officer has determined that there was probable cause to believe that a person has violated IC 9-30-5, IC 35-46-9, or IC 14-15-8 (before its repeal), the clerk of the court shall forward:
(1) a paper copy of the affidavit, or an electronic substitute; or
(2) a bureau certificate as described in section 16 of this chapter;
to the bureau.
     (b) The probable cause affidavit required under section 7(b)(2) of this chapter must do the following:
(1) Set forth the grounds for the arresting officer's belief that there was probable cause that the arrested person was operating a vehicle in violation of IC 9-30-5 or a motorboat in violation of IC 35-46-9 or IC 14-15-8 (before its repeal).
(2) State that the person was arrested for a violation of IC 9-30-5 or operating a motorboat in violation of IC 35-46-9 or IC 14-15-8 (before its repeal).
(3) State whether the person:
(A) refused to submit to a chemical test when offered; or
(B) submitted to a chemical test that resulted in prima facie evidence that the person was intoxicated.
(4) Be sworn to by the arresting officer.
     (c) Except as provided in subsection (d), if it is determined under subsection (a) that there was probable cause to believe that a person has violated IC 9-30-5, IC 35-46-9, or IC 14-15-8 (before its repeal), at the initial hearing of the matter held under IC 35-33-7-1 the court shall recommend immediate suspension of the person's driving privileges to take effect on the date the order is entered, and forward to the bureau a copy of the order recommending immediate suspension of driving privileges.
     (d) If it is determined under subsection (a) that there is probable cause to believe that a person violated IC 9-30-5, the court may, as an alternative to suspension of the person's driving privileges under subsection (c), issue an order recommending that the person be prohibited from operating a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning certified ignition interlock device under IC 9-30-8 until the bureau is notified by a court that the criminal charges against the person have been resolved.
     (e) A person commits a Class B infraction if the person:
(1) operates a motor vehicle without a functioning certified ignition interlock device; and
(2) is prohibited from operating a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning certified ignition interlock device under subsection (d).
     (f) A person commits a Class B misdemeanor if the person:
(1) operates a motor vehicle without a functioning certified ignition interlock device; and
(2) knows the person is prohibited from operating a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning certified ignition interlock device under subsection (d).
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-11-4-8.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.57-1995, SEC.4; P.L.76-2004, SEC.9; P.L.40-2012, SEC.4; P.L.125-2012, SEC.344; P.L.85-2013, SEC.94; P.L.188-2015, SEC.109.