2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 9. Motor Vehicles
ARTICLE 19. MOTOR VEHICLE EQUIPMENT
CHAPTER 6. Lights, Reflectors, and Turn Signals
9-19-6-6. Selling or operating vehicles without turn signals or stoplights
Universal Citation: IN Code § 9-19-6-6 (2017)
IC 9-19-6-6 Selling or operating vehicles without turn signals or stoplights
     Sec. 6. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person may not:
(1) sell; or
(2) drive on the highways;
in Indiana a motor vehicle, including a motorcycle or motor driven cycle unless the vehicle is equipped with at least one (1) stoplight meeting the requirements of section 17 of this chapter.
     (b) A motorcycle manufactured before January 1, 1956, is not required to be equipped with a stoplight under subsection (a) if the motorcycle is not operated at the times when lighted head lamps and other illuminating devices are required under IC 9-21-7-2.
     (c) This subsection does not apply to a motorcycle or motor driven cycle. A person may not:
(1) sell;
(2) offer for sale; or
(3) operate on the highways;
a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer registered in Indiana and manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1956, unless the vehicle is equipped with mechanical or electrical turn signals meeting the requirements of section 17 of this chapter.
[Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-8-6-8.]
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.7. Amended by P.L.63-1994, SEC.4; P.L.221-2014, SEC.31.