2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 8.1. DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE; TAX ADMINISTRATION
CHAPTER 9. Refunds
6-8.1-9-1. Filing of claim; time limitation; considerations and hearing; decision; appeal
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-8.1-9-1 (2017)
IC 6-8.1-9-1 Filing of claim; time limitation; considerations and hearing; decision; appeal
     Sec. 1. (a) If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.
     (b) After considering the claim and all evidence relevant to the claim, the department shall issue a decision on the claim, stating the part, if any, of the refund allowed and containing a statement of the reasons for any part of the refund that is denied. The department shall mail a copy of the decision to the person that filed the claim. If the person disagrees with a part of the decision on the claim, the person may file a protest and request a hearing with the department. If the department allows the full amount of the refund claim, a warrant for the payment of the claim is sufficient notice of the decision.
* * *