2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 8.1. DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE; TAX ADMINISTRATION
CHAPTER 9. Refunds
6-8.1-9-1. Filing of claim; time limitation; considerations and hearing; decision; appeal
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-8.1-9-1 (2017)
IC 6-8.1-9-1 Filing of claim; time limitation; considerations and hearing; decision; appeal
     Sec. 1. (a) If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.
     (b) After considering the claim and all evidence relevant to the claim, the department shall issue a decision on the claim, stating the part, if any, of the refund allowed and containing a statement of the reasons for any part of the refund that is denied. The department shall mail a copy of the decision to the person that filed the claim. If the person disagrees with a part of the decision on the claim, the person may file a protest and request a hearing with
* * *
     (g) A person that disagrees with any part of the department's decision in a memorandum of decision or order denying a refund may request a rehearing not more than thirty (30) days after the date on which the memorandum of decision or order denying a refund is issued by the department. The department shall consider the request and may grant the rehearing if the department reasonably believes that a rehearing would be in the best interests of the taxpayer and the state.
     (h) If the person disagrees with any part of the department's decision, the person may appeal the decision, regardless of whether or not the person protested the tax payment or whether or not the person has accepted a refund. The person must file the appeal with the tax court. The tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear a refund appeal if:
(1) the appeal is filed more than ninety (90) days after the later of the dates on which:
(A) the memorandum of decision or order denying a refund is issued by the department, if the person does not make a timely request for a rehearing under subsection (g) on the letter of findings; or
(B) the department issues a denial of the person's timely request for a rehearing under subsection (g) on the memorandum of decision or order denying a refund; or
(2) the appeal is filed both before the decision is issued and before the one hundred eighty-first day after the date the person files the claim for a refund with the department.
* * *