2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 8.1. DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE; TAX ADMINISTRATION
CHAPTER 9. Refunds
6-8.1-9-1. Filing of claim; time limitation; considerations and hearing; decision; appeal
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-8.1-9-1 (2017)
IC 6-8.1-9-1 Filing of claim; time limitation; considerations and hearing; decision; appeal
     Sec. 1. (a) If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.
     (b) After considering the claim and all evidence relevant to the claim, the department shall issue a decision on the claim, stating the part, if any, of the refund allowed and containing a statement of the reasons for any part of the refund that is denied. The department shall mail a copy of the decision to the person that filed the claim. If the person disagrees with a part of the decision on the claim, the person may file a protest and request a hearing with
* * *
more than ninety (90) days after the expiration of the period otherwise specified by this subsection.
     (i) With respect to the vehicle excise tax, this section applies only to penalties and interest paid on assessments of the vehicle excise tax. Any other overpayment of the vehicle excise tax is subject to IC 6-6-5.
     (j) If a taxpayer's federal taxable income, federal adjusted gross income, or federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified by the Internal Revenue Service, and the modification would result in a reduction of the tax legally due, the due date by which the taxpayer must file a claim for refund with the department is the later of:
(1) the date determined under subsection (a); or
(2) the date that is one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service as provided under:
(A) IC 6-3-4-6(c) and IC 6-3-4-6(d) (for the adjusted gross income tax); or
(B) IC 6-5.5-6-6(c) and IC 6-5.5-6-6(d) (for the financial institutions tax).
     (k) If an agreement to extend the assessment time period is entered into under IC 6-8.1-5-2(h), the period during which a person may file a claim for a refund under subsection (a) is extended to the same date to which the assessment time period is extended.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.61, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.291-1985, SEC.12; P.L.335-1989(ss), SEC.22; P.L.71-1993, SEC.25; P.L.119-1998, SEC.19; P.L.98-2004, SEC.74; P.L.2-2005, SEC.22; P.L.211-2007, SEC.42; P.L.131-2008, SEC.30; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.256; P.L.172-2011, SEC.89; P.L.137-2012, SEC.109; P.L.242-2015, SEC.39; P.L.256-2017, SEC.88.