2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 3. OTHER STATE INCOME TAXES
CHAPTER 2. Imposition of Tax and Deductions
6-3-2-4. Military service deduction; retirement income or survivor's benefits; age limit of 60
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-3-2-4 (2017)
IC 6-3-2-4 Military service deduction; retirement income or survivor's benefits; age limit of 60
     Note: This version of section effective until 1-1-2018. See also following version of this section, effective 1-1-2018.
     Sec. 4. (a) Each taxable year, an individual, or the individual's surviving spouse, is entitled to an adjusted gross income tax deduction for the first five thousand dollars ($5,000) of income, including retirement or survivor's benefits, received during the taxable year by the individual, or the individual's surviving spouse, for the individual's service in an active or reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the army, navy, air force, coast guard, marine corps, merchant marine, Indiana army national guard, or Indiana air national guard. However, a person who is less than sixty (60) years of age on the last day of the person's taxable year, is not, for that taxable year, entitled to a deduction under this section for retirement or survivor's benefits.
     (b) An individual whose qualified military income is subtracted from the individual's federal adjusted gross income under IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(19) for Indiana individual income tax purposes is not, for that taxable year, entitled to a deduction under this section for the individual's qualified military income.
As added by Acts 1977, P.L.78, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.76-1985, SEC.2; P.L.144-2007, SEC.5; P.L.6-2012, SEC.49; P.L.250-2015, SEC.16.
IC 6-3-2-4 Military service deduction; retirement income or survivor's benefits deduction
     Note: This version of section effective 1-1-2018. See also preceding version of this section, effective until 1-1-2018.
     Sec. 4. (a) Each taxable year, an individual, or the individual's surviving spouse, is entitled to the following:
(1) An adjusted gross income tax deduction for the first five thousand dollars ($5,000) of income, excluding adjusted gross income described in subdivision (2), received during the taxable year by the individual, or the individual's surviving spouse, for the individual's service in an active or reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the army, navy, air force, coast guard, marine corps, merchant marine, Indiana army national guard, or Indiana air national guard.
(2) An adjusted gross income tax deduction of six thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($6,250) for income from retirement or survivor's benefits received during the taxable year by the individual, or the individual's surviving spouse, for the individual's service in an active or reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the army, navy, air force, coast guard, marine corps, merchant marine, Indiana army national guard, or Indiana air national guard.
     (b) An individual whose qualified military income is subtracted from the individual's federal adjusted gross income under IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(19) for Indiana individual income tax purposes is not, for that taxable year, entitled to a deduction under this section for the same qualified military income that is deducted under IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(19).
As added by Acts 1977, P.L.78, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.76-1985, SEC.2; P.L.144-2007, SEC.5; P.L.6-2012, SEC.49; P.L.250-2015, SEC.16; P.L.217-2017, SEC.64.