2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 2.5. STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
CHAPTER 5. Exempt Transactions of Retail Merchant
6-2.5-5-2. Agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-2.5-5-2 (2017)
IC 6-2.5-5-2 Agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment
     Sec. 2. (a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into activities described in this subsection from an onsite location, are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for the person's direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
     (b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which the person sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.
     (c) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into activities described in this subsection from an onsite location, are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property:
(1) acquires it for the person's direct use in:
(A) the direct application of fertilizers, pesticides, fungicides, seeds, and other tangible personal property; or
(B) the direct extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities;
        for consideration; and
(2) is occupationally engaged in providing the services described in subdivision (1) on property that is:
(A) owned or rented by another person occupationally engaged in agricultural production; and
(B) used for agricultural production.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1981, P.L.80, SEC.1; P.L.257-2003, SEC.22; P.L.250-2015, SEC.9; P.L.239-2017, SEC.4.