2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 1.1. PROPERTY TAXES
CHAPTER 3. Procedures for Personal Property Assessment
6-1.1-3-9. Return; necessary information
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-3-9 (2017)
IC 6-1.1-3-9 Return; necessary information
     Sec. 9. (a) In completing a personal property return for a year, a taxpayer shall make a complete disclosure of all information required by the department of local government finance that is related to the value, nature, or location of personal property:
(1) that the taxpayer owned on the assessment date of that year; or
(2) that the taxpayer held, possessed, or controlled on the assessment date of that year.
     (b) The taxpayer shall certify to the truth of:
(1) all information appearing in a personal property return; and
(2) all data accompanying the return.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-23-2 part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.90-2002, SEC.24.