2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 1.1. PROPERTY TAXES
CHAPTER 3. Procedures for Personal Property Assessment
6-1.1-3-7.5. Amended returns; tax adjustments; credits
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-3-7.5 (2017)
IC 6-1.1-3-7.5 Amended returns; tax adjustments; credits
     Sec. 7.5. (a) A taxpayer may file an amended personal property tax return, in conformity with the rules adopted by the department of local government finance, not more than six (6) months, if the filing date for the original personal property tax return is before May 15, 2011, or twelve (12) months, if the filing date for the original personal property tax return is after May 14, 2011, after the later of the following:
(1) The filing date for the original personal property tax return, if the taxpayer is not granted an extension in which to file under section 7 of this chapter.
(2) The extension date for the original personal property tax return, if the taxpayer is granted an extension under section 7 of this chapter.
     (b) A tax adjustment related to an amended personal property tax return shall be made in conformity with rules adopted under IC 4-22-2 by the department of local government finance.
     (c) If a taxpayer wishes to correct an error made by the taxpayer on the taxpayer's original personal property tax return, the taxpayer must file an amended personal property tax return under this section within the time required by subsection (a). A taxpayer may claim on an amended personal property tax return any adjustment or exemption that would have been allowable under any statute or rule adopted by the department of local government finance if the adjustment or exemption had been claimed on the original personal property tax return.
     (d) Notwithstanding any other provision, if:
(1) a taxpayer files an amended personal property tax return under this section in order to correct an error made by the taxpayer on the taxpayer's original personal property tax return; and
(2) the taxpayer is entitled to a refund of personal property taxes paid by the taxpayer under the original personal property tax return;
the taxpayer is not entitled to interest on the refund.
     (e) If a taxpayer files an amended personal property tax return for a year before July 16 of that year, the taxpayer shall pay taxes payable in the immediately succeeding year based on the assessed value reported on the amended return.
* * *