2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 1.1. PROPERTY TAXES
CHAPTER 24. Sale of Real Property When Taxes or Special Assessments Become Delinquent
6-1.1-24-2. Notice of tax sale; information required in notice; county recovery of unpaid costs; combined sale or redemption
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-24-2 (2017)
IC 6-1.1-24-2 Notice of tax sale; information required in notice; county recovery of unpaid costs; combined sale or redemption
     Sec. 2. (a) This section does not apply to vacant or abandoned real property that is on the list prepared by the county auditor under section 1.5 of this chapter.
     (b) In addition to the delinquency list required under section 1 of this chapter, each county auditor shall prepare a notice. The notice shall contain the following:
(1) A list of tracts or real property eligible for sale under this chapter.
(2) A statement that the tracts or real property included in the list will be sold at public auction to the highest bidder, subject to the right of redemption.
(3) A statement that the tracts or real property will not be sold for an amount which is less than the sum of:
(A) the delinquent taxes and special assessments on each tract or item of real property;
(B) the taxes and special assessments on each tract or item of real property that are due and payable in the year of the sale, whether or not they are delinquent;
(C) all penalties due on the delinquencies;
(D) an amount prescribed by the county auditor that equals the sum of:
(i) the greater of twenty-five dollars ($25) or postage and publication costs; and
(ii) any other actual costs incurred by the county that are directly attributable to the tax sale; and
(E) any unpaid costs due under subsection (c) from a prior tax sale.
(4) A statement that a person redeeming each tract or item of real property after the sale must pay:
(A) one hundred ten percent (110%) of the amount of the minimum bid for which the tract or item of real property was offered at the time of sale if the tract or item of real property is redeemed not more than six (6) months after the date of sale;
(B) one hundred fifteen percent (115%) of the amount of the minimum bid for which the tract or item of real property was offered at the time of sale if the tract or item of real property is redeemed more than six (6) months after the date of sale;
(C) the amount by which the purchase price exceeds the minimum bid on the tract or item of real property plus five percent (5%) interest per annum, on the amount by which the purchase price exceeds the minimum bid; and
(D) all taxes and special assessments on the tract or item of real property paid by the purchaser after the tax sale plus interest at the rate of five percent (5%) per annum, on the amount of taxes and special assessments paid by the purchaser on the redeemed property.
(5) A statement for informational purposes only, of the location of each tract or item of real property by key number, if any, and street address, if any, or a common description of the property other than a legal description. The township assessor, or the county assessor if there is no township assessor for the township, upon written request from the county auditor, shall provide the information to be in the notice required by this subsection. A misstatement in the key number or street address does not invalidate an otherwise valid sale.
(6) A statement that the county does not warrant the accuracy of the street address or common description of the property.
(7) A statement indicating:
(A) the name of the owner of each tract or item of real property with a single owner; or
(B) the name of at least one (1) of the owners of each tract or item of real property with multiple owners.
(8) A statement of the procedure to be followed for obtaining or objecting to a judgment and order of sale, that must include the following:
(A) A statement:
(i) that the county auditor and county treasurer will apply on or after a date designated in the notice for a court judgment against the tracts or real property for an amount that is not less than the amount set under subdivision (3), and for an order to sell the tracts or real property at public auction to the highest bidder, subject to the right of redemption; and
(ii) indicating the date when the period of redemption specified in IC 6-1.1-25-4 will expire.
(B) A statement that any defense to the application for judgment must be:
(i) filed with the court; and
(ii) served on the county auditor and the county treasurer;
before the date designated as the earliest date on which the application for judgment may be filed.
(C) A statement that the county auditor and the county treasurer are entitled to receive all pleadings, motions, petitions, and other filings related to the defense to the application for judgment.
(D) A statement that the court will set a date for a hearing at least seven (7) days before the advertised date and that the court will determine any defenses to the application for judgment at the hearing.
(9) A statement that the sale will be conducted at a place designated in the notice and that the sale will continue until all tracts and real property have been offered for sale.
(10) A statement that the sale will take place at the times and dates designated in the notice. Whenever the public auction is to be conducted as an electronic sale, the notice must include a statement indicating that the public auction will be conducted as an electronic sale and a description of the procedures that must be followed to participate in the electronic sale.
(11) A statement that a person redeeming each tract or item after the sale must pay the costs described in IC 6-1.1-25-2(e).
* * *