2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 6. Taxation
ARTICLE 1.1. PROPERTY TAXES
CHAPTER 15. Procedures for Review and Appeal of Assessment and Correction of Errors
6-1.1-15-3. Review by Indiana board; initiation by petition of taxpayer or county assessor; petition deadline and form; appraisal not required; decision
Universal Citation: IN Code § 6-1.1-15-3 (2017)
IC 6-1.1-15-3 Review by Indiana board; initiation by petition of taxpayer or county assessor; petition deadline and form; appraisal not required; decision
     Sec. 3. (a) A taxpayer may obtain a review by the Indiana board of a county board's action with respect to the following:
(1) The assessment of that taxpayer's tangible property if the county board's action requires the giving of notice to the taxpayer.
(2) The exemption of that taxpayer's tangible property if the taxpayer receives a notice of an exemption determination by the county board under IC 6-1.1-11-7.
     (b) The county assessor is the party to the review under this section to defend the determination of the county board. At the time the notice of that determination is given to the taxpayer, the taxpayer shall also be informed in writing of:
(1) the taxpayer's opportunity for review under this section; and
(2) the procedures the taxpayer must follow in order to obtain review under this section.
     (c) A county assessor who dissents from the determination of an assessment or an exemption by the county board may obtain a review of the assessment or the exemption by the Indiana board.
     (d) In order to obtain a review by the Indiana board under this section, the party must, not later than forty-five (45) days after the date of the notice given to the party or parties of the determination of the county board:
(1) file a petition for review with the Indiana board; and
(2) mail a copy of the petition to the other party.
     (e) The Indiana board shall prescribe the form of the petition for review of an assessment determination or an exemption by the county board. The Indiana board shall issue instructions for completion of the form. The form and the instructions must be clear, simple, and understandable to the average individual. A petition for review of such a determination must be made on the form prescribed by the Indiana board. The form must require the petitioner to specify the reasons why the petitioner believes that the assessment determination or the exemption determination by the county board is erroneous.
     (f) If the action for which a taxpayer seeks review under this section is the assessment of tangible property, the taxpayer is not required to have an appraisal of the property in order to do the following:
(1) Initiate the review.
(2) Prosecute the review.
     (g) If an owner petitions the Indiana board under IC 6-1.1-11-7(d), the Indiana board is authorized to approve or disapprove an exemption application:
(1) previously submitted to a county board under IC 6-1.1-11-6; and
(2) that is not approved or disapproved by the county board within one hundred eighty (180) days after the owner filed the application for exemption under IC 6-1.1-11.
The county assessor is a party to a petition to the Indiana board under IC 6-1.1-11-7(d).
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-31-2.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by Acts 1977, P.L.70, SEC.3; P.L.74-1987, SEC.12; P.L.41-1993, SEC.13; P.L.6-1997, SEC.73; P.L.198-2001, SEC.43; P.L.90-2002, SEC.138; P.L.256-2003, SEC.11; P.L.1-2004, SEC.15 and P.L.23-2004, SEC.16; P.L.199-2005, SEC.8; P.L.219-2007, SEC.39; P.L.1-2008, SEC.2; P.L.196-2016, SEC.2.