2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 5. State and Local Administration
ARTICLE 14. PUBLIC RECORDS AND PUBLIC MEETINGS
CHAPTER 3. Access to Public Records
5-14-3-1. Public policy; construction; burden of proof for nondisclosure
Universal Citation: IN Code § 5-14-3-1 (2017)
IC 5-14-3-1 Public policy; construction; burden of proof for nondisclosure
     Sec. 1. A fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative government is that government is the servant of the people and not their master. Accordingly, it is the public policy of the state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees. Providing persons with the information is an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of public officials and employees, whose duty it is to provide the information. This chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy and place the burden of proof for the nondisclosure of a public record on the public agency that would deny access to the record and not on the person seeking to inspect and copy the record.
As added by P.L.19-1983, SEC.6. Amended by P.L.77-1995, SEC.1.