2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 4. State Offices and Administration
ARTICLE 33. RIVERBOAT GAMBLING
CHAPTER 6. Licensing of Owners
4-33-6-6. Riverboat requirements
Universal Citation: IN Code § 4-33-6-6 (2017)
IC 4-33-6-6 Riverboat requirements
     Sec. 6. (a) Except as provided in subsection (c) or (d), a riverboat that operates in a county described in IC 4-33-1-1(1) or IC 4-33-1-1(2) must:
(1) have either:
(A) a valid certificate of inspection from the United States Coast Guard for the carrying of at least five hundred (500) passengers; or
(B) a valid certificate of compliance with marine structural and life safety standards determined by the commission; and
(2) be at least one hundred fifty (150) feet in length.
     (b) This subsection applies only to a riverboat that operates on the Ohio River. A riverboat must replicate, as nearly as possible, historic Indiana steamboat passenger vessels of the nineteenth century. However, steam propulsion or overnight lodging facilities are not required under this subsection.
     (c) A riverboat described in IC 4-33-2-17(3) must have a valid certificate of compliance with the marine structural and life safety standards determined by the commission under IC 4-33-4-13.5 for a permanently moored craft.
     (d) A riverboat constructed under section 24 of this chapter must comply with all applicable building codes and any safety requirements imposed by the commission.
As added by P.L.277-1993(ss), SEC.124. Amended by P.L.20-1995, SEC.10; P.L.92-2003, SEC.28; P.L.170-2005, SEC.7; P.L.15-2011, SEC.5; P.L.255-2015, SEC.9.