2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 4. State Offices and Administration
ARTICLE 33. RIVERBOAT GAMBLING
CHAPTER 13. Wagering Taxes
4-33-13-1.5. Graduated wagering tax
Universal Citation: IN Code § 4-33-13-1.5 (2017)
IC 4-33-13-1.5 Graduated wagering tax
     Sec. 1.5. (a) This subsection applies only to a riverboat that received at least seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) of adjusted gross receipts during the preceding state fiscal year. A graduated tax is imposed on the adjusted gross receipts received from gambling games authorized under this article as follows:
(1) Fifteen percent (15%) of the first twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) of adjusted gross receipts received during the period beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the following year.
(2) Twenty percent (20%) of the adjusted gross receipts in excess of twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) but not exceeding fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) received during the period beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the following year.
(3) Twenty-five percent (25%) of the adjusted gross receipts in excess of fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) but not exceeding seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) received during the period beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the following year.
(4) Thirty percent (30%) of the adjusted gross receipts in excess of seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) but not exceeding one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) received during the period beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the following year.
(5) Thirty-five percent (35%) of all adjusted gross receipts in excess of one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) but not exceeding six hundred million dollars ($600,000,000) received during the period beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the following year.
(6) Forty percent (40%) of all adjusted gross receipts exceeding six hundred million dollars ($600,000,000) received during the period beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the following year.
     (b) This subsection applies only to a riverboat that received less than seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) of adjusted gross receipts during the preceding state fiscal year. A graduated tax is imposed on the adjusted gross receipts received from gambling games authorized under this article as follows:
(1) Five percent (5%) of the first twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) of adjusted gross receipts received during the period beginning July 1 of each year and ending June 30 of the following year.
     (c) The licensed owner or operating agent of a riverboat taxed under subsection (b) shall pay an additional tax of two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) in any state fiscal year in which the riverboat's adjusted gross receipts exceed seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000). The additional tax imposed under this subsection is due before July 1 of the following state fiscal year.
     (d) The licensed owner or operating agent shall remit the tax imposed by this chapter to the department before the close of the business day one (1) day before the last business day of each month for the wagering taxes collected that month. Any taxes collected during the month but after the day on which the taxes are required to be paid to the department shall be paid to the department at the same time the following month's taxes are due.
     (e) The payment of the tax under this section must be an electronic funds transfer by automated clearinghouse.
     (f) If the department requires taxes to be remitted under this chapter through electronic funds transfer, the department may allow the licensed owner or operating agent to file a monthly report to reconcile the amounts remitted to the department.
     (g) The department may allow taxes remitted under this section to be reported on the same form used for taxes paid under IC 4-33-12.
As added by P.L.192-2002(ss), SEC.25. Amended by P.L.224-2003, SEC.46; P.L.92-2003, SEC.54; P.L.97-2004, SEC.16; P.L.233-2007, SEC.18; P.L.229-2013, SEC.20; P.L.268-2017, SEC.34.