2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 36. Local Government
ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
CHAPTER 4. Local Planning and Zoning
36-7-4-701. Subdivision control ordinance
Universal Citation: IN Code § 36-7-4-701 (2017)
IC 36-7-4-701 Subdivision control ordinance
     Sec. 701. (a) The legislative body shall, in the zoning ordinance adopted under the 600 series of this chapter, determine the zoning districts in which subdivision of land may occur.
     (b) The plan commission shall then recommend to each participating legislative body an ordinance containing provisions for subdivision control, which ordinance shall be adopted, amended, or repealed in the same manner as the zoning ordinance. After the subdivision control ordinance has been adopted and a certified copy of the ordinance has been filed with the county recorder, the plan commission has exclusive control over the approval of all plats and replats involving land covered by the subdivision control ordinance, subject to subsection (c) and subsection (f).
     (c) ADVISORY. The municipal plan commission has exclusive control over the approval of plats and replats involving unincorporated land within its jurisdiction, unless the legislative body of the county has adopted a subdivision control ordinance covering those lands. In this case, the county plan commission has exclusive control over the approval.
     (d) The subdivision control ordinance may provide that the subdivision of land that does not involve the opening of a new public way and that complies in all other respects with the subdivision control ordinance and the zoning ordinance may be granted primary approval by the plat committee without public notice and hearing, subject to appeal to the plan commission. Within ten (10) days after primary approval under this subsection, the plan commission staff shall provide for due notice to interested parties of their right to appeal to the plan commission. The notice shall be given in the manner set forth in section 706(2) and 706(3) of this chapter.
     (e) The plan commission may appoint a plat committee to hold hearings on and approve plats and replats on behalf of the commission. The plat committee consists of three (3) or five (5) persons, with at least one (1) of the members being a member of the commission. Each appointment of a member of the plat committee is for a term of one (1) year, but the commission may remove a member from the committee. The commission must mail notice of the removal, along with written reasons, if any, for the removal, to the member at the member's residence address. A member who is removed may not appeal the removal to a court or otherwise. The plat committee may take action only by a majority vote.
     (f) AREA. A participating legislative body may, in the subdivision control ordinance, reserve to itself the power to waive any condition that is imposed upon primary approval of a plat by the plan commission under section 702 of this chapter. The legislative body shall prescribe the procedure under which a person may apply for a waiver of a condition under this subsection.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-4-8-10; 18-7-2-50; 18-7-2-56 part; 18-7-4-701; 18-7-4-62 part; 18-7-5-54 part.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.23. Amended by Acts 1982, P.L.211, SEC.5; P.L.335-1985, SEC.29; P.L.320-1995, SEC.10; P.L.127-2017, SEC.172.