2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 36. Local Government
ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
CHAPTER 4. Local Planning and Zoning
36-7-4-609. Zoning ordinances; vote required for action by legislative body; veto of city ordinances
Universal Citation: IN Code § 36-7-4-609 (2017)
IC 36-7-4-609 Zoning ordinances; vote required for action by legislative body; veto of city ordinances
     Sec. 609. (a) ADVISORY. A legislative body may take action under section 606, 607, or 608 of this chapter only by a vote of at least a majority of all the elected members of the body.
     (b) AREA. A legislative body may take action under section 606, 607, or 608 of this chapter only by a vote of at least a majority of all the elected members of the body.
     (c) METRO. The legislative body may take action under section 606, 607, or 608 of this chapter only by a vote of at least three-fifths (3/5) of all the elected members of the body.
     (d) ADVISORY─AREA. Each city shall determine whether its zoning ordinances will be subject to veto by the executive of the city. If the city legislative body, by general ordinance, so provides, then each zoning ordinance adopted by that city under section 606, 607, or 608 of this chapter may be vetoed by the executive of the city. The executive must exercise the veto:
(1) in a case in which the legislative body adopts (as certified) the proposal, within ten (10) days after the legislative body acts;
(2) in a case in which the legislative body amends the proposal and the plan commission approves the amendment or fails to act, within fifty-five (55) days after the proposal is returned to the plan commission for its consideration;
(3) in a case in which the legislative body amends the proposal and confirms its original amendment by another vote, within ten (10) days after the legislative body confirms its original amendment; or
(4) in a case in which the proposal is to take effect because of the legislative body's failure to act within a period of days, within ten (10) days after the expiration of that period.
     (e) If a city zoning ordinance is not vetoed under subsection (d), it takes effect without any action being taken by the executive of the city.
     (f) ADVISORY─AREA. If a city zoning ordinance is vetoed under subsection (d), it is defeated unless the city legislative body, at its first regular or special meeting after receiving the veto message, passes the ordinance over the veto by a two-thirds (2/3) vote.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-7-4-609; 18-7-4-53 part; 18-7-5-67 part.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.23. Amended by Acts 1981, P.L.310, SEC.34; P.L.335-1985, SEC.23.