2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 36. Local Government
ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
CHAPTER 4. Local Planning and Zoning
36-7-4-607. Zoning ordinance; procedure on proposal to amend or partially repeal ordinance
Universal Citation: IN Code § 36-7-4-607 (2017)
IC 36-7-4-607 Zoning ordinance; procedure on proposal to amend or partially repeal ordinance
     Sec. 607. (a) This section applies to a proposal, as described in section 602(b) of this chapter, to amend or partially repeal the text (not zone maps) of the zoning ordinance.
     (b) ADVISORY─AREA. If the proposal is initiated by a participating legislative body instead of the plan commission, the proposal must be referred to the commission for consideration and recommendation before any final action is taken by the legislative body.
     (c) On receiving or initiating the proposal, the commission shall, within sixty (60) days, hold a public hearing in accordance with section 604 of this chapter. Within ten (10) business days after the commission determines its recommendation (if any), the commission shall certify the proposal under section 605 of this chapter.
     (d) The legislative body shall vote on the proposal within ninety (90) days after the plan commission certifies the proposal under section 605 of this chapter.
     (e) This subsection applies if the proposal receives a favorable recommendation from the plan commission:
(1) At the first regular meeting of the legislative body after the proposal is certified under section 605 of this chapter (or at any subsequent meeting within the ninety (90) day period), the legislative body may adopt, reject, or amend the proposal. The legislative body shall give notice under IC 5-14-1.5-5 of its intention to consider the proposal at that meeting.
(2) If the legislative body adopts (as certified) the proposal, it takes effect as other ordinances of the legislative body.
(3) If the legislative body fails to act on the proposal within ninety (90) days after certification, it takes effect as if it had been adopted (as certified) ninety (90) days after certification.
(4) If the legislative body rejects or amends the proposal, it shall be returned to the plan commission for its consideration, with a written statement of the reasons for the rejection or amendment. The commission has forty-five (45) days in which to consider the rejection or amendment and report to the legislative body as follows:
(A) If the commission approves the amendment or fails to act within the forty-five (45) day period, the ordinance stands as passed by the legislative body as of the date of the filing of the commission's report of approval with the legislative body or the end of the forty-five (45) day period.
(B) If the commission disapproves the rejection or amendment, the action of the legislative body on the original rejection or amendment stands only if confirmed by another vote of the legislative body within forty-five (45) days after the commission certifies its disapproval. If the legislative body fails to confirm its action under this clause, the ordinance takes effect in the manner provided in subdivision (3).
     (f) ADVISORY─AREA. This subsection applies if the proposal receives either an unfavorable recommendation or no recommendation from the plan commission:
(1) At the first regular meeting of the legislative body after the proposal is certified under section 605 of this chapter (or at any subsequent meeting within the ninety (90) day period), the legislative body may adopt, reject, or amend the proposal. The legislative body shall give notice under IC 5-14-1.5-5 of its intention to consider the proposal at that meeting.
(2) If the legislative body adopts (as certified) the proposal, it takes effect as other ordinances of the legislative body.
(3) If the legislative body rejects the proposal or fails to act on it within ninety (90) days after certification, it is defeated.
(4) If the legislative body amends the proposal, it shall be returned to the plan commission for its consideration, with a written statement of the reasons for the amendment. The commission has forty-five (45) days in which to consider the amendment and report to the legislative body as follows:
(A) If the commission approves the amendment or fails to act within the forty-five (45) day period, the ordinance stands as passed by the legislative body as of the date of the filing of the commission's report of approval with the legislative body or the end of the forty-five (45) day period.
(B) If the commission disapproves the amendment, the action of the legislative body on the original amendment stands only if confirmed by another vote of the legislative body within forty-five (45) days after the commission certifies its disapproval. If the legislative body fails to confirm its action under this clause, the ordinance is defeated as provided in subdivision (3).
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-4-8-3 part; 18-7-2-20 part; 18-7-2-45 part; 18-7-2-46 part; 18-7-2-47 part; 18-7-4-607; 18-7-4-53 part; 18-7-5-65; 18-7-5-66.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.23. Amended by Acts 1981, P.L.310, SEC.33; Acts 1982, P.L.212, SEC.3; P.L.355-1983, SEC.2; P.L.335-1985, SEC.21.