2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 36. Local Government
ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
CHAPTER 4. Local Planning and Zoning
36-7-4-1602. Initiation of judicial review; required showing
Universal Citation: IN Code § 36-7-4-1602 (2017)
IC 36-7-4-1602 Initiation of judicial review; required showing
     Sec. 1602. (a) Judicial review of a zoning decision is initiated by filing a petition for review in the appropriate court.
     (b) Only a person who qualifies under:
(1) section 1603 of this chapter concerning standing;
(2) section 1604 of this chapter concerning exhaustion of administrative remedies;
(3) section 1605 of this chapter concerning the time for filing a petition for review; and
(4) section 1613 of this chapter concerning the time for filing the board record for review;
is entitled to judicial review of a final zoning decision.
     (c) A person is entitled to judicial review of a nonfinal zoning decision only if the person establishes both of the following:
(1) Immediate and irreparable harm.
(2) No adequate remedy exists at law. The failure of a person to comply with the procedural requirements of this chapter may not be the basis for a finding of an inadequate remedy at law.
As added by P.L.126-2011, SEC.49.