2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 36. Local Government
ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
CHAPTER 4. Local Planning and Zoning
36-7-4-1015. Commitments; enforcement
Universal Citation: IN Code § 36-7-4-1015 (2017)
* * *
(4) A commitment may contain terms providing for its own expiration. A commitment may also contain terms providing that the commitment automatically terminates:
(A) if the zoning district or classification applicable to the parcel is changed;
(B) if the land use to which the commitment relates is changed; or
(C) otherwise in accordance with the rules of the plan commission, board of zoning appeals, or legislative body to which the commitment is made.
(5) Except for a commitment that expires or automatically terminates under subdivision (4), or except as provided in subdivision (10), a commitment may be modified or terminated:
(A) by a decision of the plan commission or board of zoning appeals to which the commitment was made; or
(B) by the decision of the legislative body, if the commitment is made as part of a rezoning proposal being considered by the legislative body under the 600 or 1500 series of this chapter.
A decision by a plan commission or board of zoning appeals must be made at a public hearing after notice of the hearing has been provided under the rules of the plan commission or board of zoning appeals, as the case may be.
(6) During the time a rezoning proposal is being considered by the legislative body under the 600 or 1500 series of this chapter, the owner may make a new commitment to the legislative body or modify the terms of a commitment that was made when the proposal was being considered by the plan commission. This subdivision does not apply to a commitment to which subdivision (10) applies.
(7) Except as provided in subdivision (8), no further action of the plan commission is required for an action taken by the legislative body under subdivision (6) to be effective.
(8) If a commitment is modified under subdivision (6) and the effect of the modification is to make the commitment less stringent, the modified commitment shall be referred to the plan commission for further review. The plan commission shall, not later than forty-five (45) days after referral of the modified commitment:
(A) ratify the modified commitment; or
(B) certify a recommendation to the legislative body that the commitment be further modified.
After considering the recommendation of the plan commission, the legislative body shall then make the final decision on the terms of the modified commitment.
(9) Requiring or allowing a commitment to be made does not obligate the plan commission, board of zoning appeals, or legislative body, as applicable, to adopt, approve, or favorably recommend the proposal or application to which the commitment relates.
* * *