2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 36. Local Government
ARTICLE 7. PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
CHAPTER 4. Local Planning and Zoning
36-7-4-1015. Commitments; enforcement
Universal Citation: IN Code § 36-7-4-1015 (2017)
* * *
(A) The plan commission, board of zoning appeals, or legislative body to which the commitment was made.
(B) Each owner of real property, as shown on the county auditor's current tax list, whose real property is located within three hundred (300) feet of the parcel subject to the commitment.
     (c) The plan commission or board of zoning appeals may adopt rules:
(1) governing the creation, form, recording, effectiveness, modification, and termination of commitments that are made before the plan commission or board of zoning appeals; and
(2) designating which specially affected persons and classes of specially affected persons are entitled to enforce commitments.
     (d) An action to enforce a commitment may be brought in the circuit or superior court of the county by:
(1) the plan commission, the board of zoning appeals, or the legislative body before which the commitment was made;
(2) in the case of a commitment:
(A) modified under subsection (b)(10); or
(B) continued in effect upon annexation;
the legislative body of the municipality that annexed the real property subject to the commitment, if the annexation is effective after the date the commitment was made;
(3) any person who was entitled to enforce a commitment under the rules of the plan commission or board of zoning appeals in force at the time the commitment was made; or
(4) any other specially affected person who was designated in the commitment.
     (e) A person bringing an action to enforce a commitment may request mandatory or prohibitory injunctive relief through the granting of a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction. If an action to enforce a commitment is successful, the respondent shall bear the costs of the action. A change of venue from the county may not be granted in such an action.
     (f) In an action to enforce a commitment, it is not a defense that:
(1) no consideration was given for the commitment;
(2) the commitment does not benefit any designated parcel of property;
(3) the document setting forth the commitment lacks a seal;
(4) there is no privity of estate;
(5) there is not privity of contract; or
(6) there is no proof of damages.
     (g) The following types of conditions, as authorized by this chapter, are not considered commitments and are not subject to subsection (b):
(1) A condition imposed upon primary approval of a plat that must be met before secondary approval of the plat may be granted under the 700 series of this chapter.
(2) A condition imposed upon the approval of an exception, a use, a variance, or a development plan that must be met before an improvement location permit may be issued under the 800 series of this chapter.
(3) A condition imposed upon an approval relative to any other development requirement that must be met before any other secondary approval may be granted or building permit may be issued under this chapter.
(4) A condition that was imposed before July 1, 2011, on an approval relative to any development requirement. However, this subdivision applies only if a copy of the condition has been filed and permanently maintained as a public record in the office of the plan commission or board of zoning appeals that imposed the condition.
     (h) Covenants, easements, equitable servitudes, and other land use restrictions created in accordance with law are not considered commitments and are not subject to subsection (b).
     (i) This subsection applies only to a commitment made as part of a rezoning proposal being considered by the legislative body under the 600 or 1500 series of this chapter. A written commitment may not abrogate the authority of a legislative body to modify or terminate a commitment under this section.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-7-2-84.1 part; 18-7-4-1015 part; 18-7-4-91; 18-7-5-95.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.23. Amended by P.L.320-1995, SEC.20; P.L.126-2011, SEC.36; P.L.130-2014, SEC.1.