2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 48. CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
CHAPTER 4. Offenses Relating to Controlled Substances
35-48-4-8.3. Possession of paraphernalia
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-48-4-8.3 (2017)
IC 35-48-4-8.3 Possession of paraphernalia
     Sec. 8.3. (a) This section does not apply to a rolling paper.
     (b) A person who knowingly or intentionally possesses an instrument, a device, or another object that the person intends to use for:
(1) introducing into the person's body a controlled substance;
(2) testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance; or
(3) enhancing the effect of a controlled substance;
commits a Class C misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the person has a prior unrelated judgment or conviction under this section.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.115, SEC.4. Amended by P.L.202-1989, SEC.5; P.L.166-1990, SEC.2; P.L.58-2003, SEC.1; P.L.158-2013, SEC.635; P.L.187-2015, SEC.49.