2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 47. WEAPONS AND INSTRUMENTS OF VIOLENCE
CHAPTER 4. Miscellaneous Provisions
35-47-4-5. Unlawful possession of firearm by serious violent felon
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-47-4-5 (2017)
IC 35-47-4-5 Unlawful possession of firearm by serious violent felon
     Sec. 5. (a) As used in this section, "serious violent felon" means a person who has been convicted of:
(1) committing a serious violent felony in:
(A) Indiana; or
(B) any other jurisdiction in which the elements of the crime for which the conviction was entered are substantially similar to the elements of a serious violent felony; or
(2) attempting to commit or conspiring to commit a serious violent felony in:
(A) Indiana as provided under IC 35-41-5-1 or IC 35-41-5-2; or
(B) any other jurisdiction in which the elements of the crime for which the conviction was entered are substantially similar to the elements of attempting to commit or conspiring to commit a serious violent felony.
     (b) As used in this section, "serious violent felony" means:
(1) murder (IC 35-42-1-1);
(2) voluntary manslaughter (IC 35-42-1-3);
(3) reckless homicide not committed by means of a vehicle (IC 35-42-1-5);
(4) battery (IC 35-42-2-1) as a:
(A) Class A felony, Class B felony, or Class C felony, for a crime committed before July 1, 2014; or
(B) Level 2 felony, Level 3 felony, Level 4 felony, or Level 5 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014;
(5) domestic battery (IC 35-42-2-1.3) as a Level 2 felony, Level 3 felony, Level 4 felony, or Level 5 felony;
(6) aggravated battery (IC 35-42-2-1.5);
(7) kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2);
(8) criminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3);
(9) rape (IC 35-42-4-1);
(10) criminal deviate conduct (IC 35-42-4-2) (before its repeal);
(11) child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3);
(12) sexual battery (IC 35-42-4-8) as a:
(A) Class C felony, for a crime committed before July 1, 2014; or
(B) Level 5 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014;
(13) robbery (IC 35-42-5-1);
(14) carjacking (IC 5-42-5-2) (before its repeal);
(15) arson (IC 35-43-1-1(a)) as a:
(A) Class A felony or Class B felony, for a crime committed before July 1, 2014; or
(B) Level 2 felony, Level 3 felony, or Level 4 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014;
(16) burglary (IC 35-43-2-1) as a:
(A) Class A felony or Class B felony, for a crime committed before July 1, 2014; or
(B) Level 1 felony, Level 2 felony, Level 3 felony, or Level 4 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014;
(17) assisting a criminal (IC 35-44.1-2-5) as a:
(A) Class C felony, for a crime committed before July 1, 2014; or
(B) Level 5 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014;
(18) resisting law enforcement (IC 35-44.1-3-1) as a:
(A) Class B felony or Class C felony, for a crime committed before July 1, 2014; or
(B) Level 2 felony, Level 3 felony, or Level 5 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014;
(19) escape (IC 35-44.1-3-4) as a:
(A) Class B felony or Class C felony, for a crime committed before July 1, 2014; or
(B) Level 4 felony or Level 5 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014;
(20) trafficking with an inmate (IC 35-44.1-3-5) as a:
(A) Class C felony, for a crime committed before July 1, 2014; or
(B) Level 5 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014;
(21) criminal organization intimidation (IC 35-45-9-4);
(22) stalking (IC 35-45-10-5) as a:
(A) Class B felony or Class C felony, for a crime committed before July 1, 2014; or
(B) Level 4 felony or Level 5 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014;
(23) incest (IC 35-46-1-3);
(24) dealing in or manufacturing cocaine or a narcotic drug (IC 35-48-4-1);
(25) dealing in methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1.1) or manufacturing methamphetamine (IC 35-48-4-1.2);
(26) dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance (IC 35-48-4-2);
(27) dealing in a schedule IV controlled substance (IC 35-48-4-3); or
(28) dealing in a schedule V controlled substance (IC 35-48-4-4).
     (c) A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony.
As added by P.L.247-1999, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.14-2000, SEC.76; P.L.17-2001, SEC.17; P.L.222-2001, SEC.5; P.L.151-2006, SEC.21; P.L.126-2012, SEC.58; P.L.158-2013, SEC.590; P.L.214-2013, SEC.40; P.L.168-2014, SEC.88; P.L.25-2016, SEC.26; P.L.65-2016, SEC.39; P.L.252-2017, SEC.19.