2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 44.1. OFFENSES AGAINST GENERAL PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
CHAPTER 4. Firefighting and Emergency Services
35-44.1-4-2. "Emergency incident area"
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-44.1-4-2 (2017)
IC 35-44.1-4-2 "Emergency incident area"
     Sec. 2. As used in this chapter, "emergency incident area" means the area surrounding a structure, vehicle, property, or area that:
(1) is:
(A) defined by police or firefighters with flags, barricades, barrier tape, or other markers; or
(B) one hundred and fifty (150) feet in all directions from the perimeter of the emergency incident;
whichever is greater; or
(2) is a specific distance less than one hundred and fifty (150) feet in all directions from the perimeter of the emergency incident that is articulated by a law enforcement officer.
As added by P.L.126-2012, SEC.54. Amended by P.L.63-2016, SEC.5.