2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 44.1. OFFENSES AGAINST GENERAL PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
CHAPTER 2. Interference with General Government Operations
35-44.1-2-5. Assisting a criminal
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-44.1-2-5 (2017)
IC 35-44.1-2-5 Assisting a criminal
     Sec. 5. (a) A person not standing in the relation of parent, child, or spouse to another person who has committed a crime or is a fugitive from justice who, with intent to hinder the apprehension or punishment of the other person, harbors, conceals, or otherwise assists the person commits assisting a criminal, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is:
(1) a Level 6 felony, if:
(A) the person assisted has committed a Class B, Class C, or Class D felony before July 1, 2014, or a Level 3, Level 4, Level 5, or Level 6 felony after June 30, 2014; or
(B) the person or the person assisted is a member of a criminal organization; and
(2) a Level 5 felony, if the person assisted has committed murder or has committed a Class A felony before July 1, 2014, or a Level 1 or Level 2 felony after June 30, 2014, or if the assistance was providing a deadly weapon.
     (b) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the person assisted:
(1) has not been prosecuted for the offense;
(2) has not been convicted of the offense; or
(3) has been acquitted of the offense by reason of insanity.
However, the acquittal of the person assisted for other reasons may be a defense.
As added by P.L.126-2012, SEC.54. Amended by P.L.158-2013, SEC.504; P.L.25-2016, SEC.20.