2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 43. OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY
CHAPTER 4. Theft, Conversion, and Receiving Stolen Property
35-43-4-3. Conversion
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-43-4-3 (2017)
IC 35-43-4-3 Conversion
     Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.
     (b) The offense under subsection (a) is a Level 6 felony if committed by a person who exerts unauthorized control over the motor vehicle of another person with the intent to use the motor vehicle to assist the person in the commission of a crime.
     (c) The offense under subsection (a) is a Level 5 felony if:
(1) committed by a person who exerts unauthorized control over the motor vehicle of another person; and
(2) the person uses the motor vehicle to assist the person in the commission of a felony.
     (d) The offense under subsection (a) is a Level 6 felony if:
(1) the person acquires the property by lease;
(2) the property is a motor vehicle;
(3) the person signs a written agreement to return the property to a specified location within a specified time; and
(4) the person fails to return the property:
(A) within thirty (30) days after the specified time; or
(B) within three (3) days after a written demand for return of the property is either:
(i) personally served on the person; or
(ii) sent by registered mail to the person's address that is provided by the person in the written agreement.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.3. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.46; P.L.143-2005, SEC.2; P.L.227-2011, SEC.1; P.L.158-2013, SEC.467.