2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 42. OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
CHAPTER 1. Homicide
35-42-1-4. Involuntary manslaughter
Sec. 4. (a) As used in this section, "fetus" means a fetus that has attained viability (as defined in IC 16-18-2-365).
(b) A person who kills another human being while committing or attempting to commit:
(1) a Level 5 or Level 6 felony that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury; or
(3) battery;
commits involuntary manslaughter, a Level 5 felony.
(c) A person who kills a fetus while committing or attempting to commit:
(1) a Level 5 or Level 6 felony that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury;
(2) a Class A misdemeanor that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury;
(3) a battery offense included in IC 35-42-2; or
(4) a violation of IC 9-30-5-1 through IC 9-30-5-5 (operating a vehicle while intoxicated);
commits involuntary manslaughter, a Level 5 felony.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.2. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.28; P.L.261-1997, SEC.5; P.L.133-2002, SEC.65; P.L.7-2010, SEC.1; P.L.158-2013, SEC.414; P.L.65-2016, SEC.31.