2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 41. SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 4. Standard of Proof and Bars to Prosecution
35-41-4-1. Standard of proof; insanity defense
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-41-4-1 (2017)
IC 35-41-4-1 Standard of proof; insanity defense
     Sec. 1. (a) A person may be convicted of an offense only if his guilt is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
     (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the burden of proof is on the defendant to establish the defense of insanity (IC 35-41-3-6) by a preponderance of the evidence.
As added by Acts 1976, P.L.148, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1977, P.L.340, SEC.16; Acts 1978, P.L.145, SEC.9.