2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 36. PRETRIAL NOTICES, MOTIONS, AND PROCEDURES
CHAPTER 2. Affirmative Defense of Insanity or Mental Illness; Pleadings, Orders, and Findings
35-36-2-5. Finding or plea of guilty but mentally ill; evaluation; sentence; treatment; transmittal of information to NICS
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-36-2-5 (2017)
IC 35-36-2-5 Finding or plea of guilty but mentally ill; evaluation; sentence; treatment; transmittal of information to NICS
     Sec. 5. (a) Except as provided by subsection (e), whenever a defendant is found guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or enters a plea to that effect that is accepted by the court, the court shall sentence the defendant in the same manner as a defendant found guilty of the offense.
     (b) Before sentencing the defendant under subsection (a), the court shall require the defendant to be evaluated by a physician licensed under IC 25-22.5 who practices psychiatric medicine, a licensed psychologist, or a community mental health center (as defined in IC 12-7-2-38). However, the court may waive this requirement if the defendant was evaluated by a physician licensed under IC 25-22.5 who practices psychiatric medicine, a licensed psychologist, or a community mental health center and the evaluation is contained in the record of the defendant's trial or plea agreement hearing.
     (c) If a defendant who is found guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime is committed to the department of correction, the defendant shall be further evaluated and then treated in such a manner as is psychiatrically indicated for the defendant's mental illness. Treatment may be provided by:
(1) the department of correction; or
(2) the division of mental health and addiction after transfer under IC 11-10-4.
     (d) If a defendant who is found guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime is placed on probation, the court may, in accordance with IC 35-38-2-2.3, require that the defendant undergo treatment.
     (e) As used in this subsection, "individual with an intellectual disability" means an individual who, before becoming twenty-two (22) years of age, manifests:
(1) significantly subaverage intellectual functioning; and
(2) substantial impairment of adaptive behavior;
that is documented in a court ordered evaluative report. If a court determines under IC 35-36-9 that a defendant who is charged with a murder for which the state seeks a death sentence is an individual with an intellectual disability, the court shall sentence the defendant under IC 35-50-2-3(a).
     (f) If a defendant is found guilty but mentally ill, the court shall transmit any information required by the division of state court administration to the division of state court administration for transmission to the NICS (as defined in IC 35-47-2.5-2.5) in accordance with IC 33-24-6-3.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.5. Amended by P.L.320-1983, SEC.21; P.L.1-1991, SEC.191; P.L.2-1992, SEC.870; P.L.1-1993, SEC.239; P.L.158-1994, SEC.2; P.L.121-1996, SEC.3; P.L.215-2001, SEC.108; P.L.99-2007, SEC.200; P.L.110-2009, SEC.14; P.L.114-2012, SEC.75; P.L.117-2015, SEC.47.