2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 36. PRETRIAL NOTICES, MOTIONS, AND PROCEDURES
CHAPTER 2. Affirmative Defense of Insanity or Mental Illness; Pleadings, Orders, and Findings
35-36-2-1. Time of filing
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-36-2-1 (2017)
IC 35-36-2-1 Time of filing
     Sec. 1. When the defendant in a criminal case intends to interpose the defense of insanity, he must file a notice of that intent with the trial court no later than:
(1) twenty (20) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or
(2) ten (10) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors;
before the omnibus date. However, in the interest of justice and upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing to be made at any time before commencement of the trial.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.5. Amended by Acts 1982, P.L.204, SEC.29.