2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 33. PRELIMINARY PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 7. Probable Cause; Initial Hearing
35-33-7-2. Probable cause; affidavit or oral presentation under oath; record; determination; detention or release
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-33-7-2 (2017)
IC 35-33-7-2 Probable cause; affidavit or oral presentation under oath; record; determination; detention or release
     Sec. 2. (a) At or before the initial hearing of a person arrested without a warrant for a crime, the facts upon which the arrest was made shall be submitted to the judicial officer, ex parte, in a probable cause affidavit. In lieu of the affidavit or in addition to it, the facts may be submitted orally under oath to the judicial officer. If facts upon which the arrest was made are submitted orally, the proceeding shall be recorded by a court reporter, and, upon request of any party in the case or upon order of the court, the record of the proceeding shall be transcribed.
     (b) If the judicial officer determines that there is probable cause to believe that any crime was committed and that the arrested person committed it, the judicial officer shall order that the arrested person be held to answer in the proper court. If the facts submitted do not establish probable cause or if the prosecuting attorney informs the judicial officer on the record that no charge will be filed against the arrested person, the judicial officer shall order that the arrested person be released immediately.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.298, SEC.2. Amended by Acts 1982, P.L.204, SEC.12.