2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 33. PRELIMINARY PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 5. Search and Seizure
35-33-5-9. Unmanned aerial vehicles; search warrant; exceptions
Universal Citation: IN Code § 35-33-5-9 (2017)
IC 35-33-5-9 Unmanned aerial vehicles; search warrant; exceptions
     Sec. 9. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a law enforcement officer must obtain a search warrant in order to use an unmanned aerial vehicle.
     (b) A law enforcement officer or governmental entity may use an unmanned aerial vehicle without obtaining a search warrant if the law enforcement officer determines that the use of the unmanned aerial vehicle:
(1) is required due to:
(A) the existence of exigent circumstances necessitating a warrantless search;
(B) the substantial likelihood of a terrorist attack;
(C) the need to conduct a search and rescue or recovery operation;
(D) the need to conduct efforts:
(i) in response to; or
(ii) to mitigate;
the results of a natural disaster or any other disaster; or
(E) the need to perform a geographical, an environmental, or any other survey for a purpose that is not a criminal justice purpose;
(2) is required to obtain aerial photographs or video images of a motor vehicle accident site on a public street or public highway; or
(3) will be conducted with the consent of any affected property owner.
As added by P.L.170-2014, SEC.19. Amended by P.L.57-2016, SEC.2.