2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 31.5. DEFINITIONS
CHAPTER 2. Definitions
35-31.5-2-168. "Included offense"
IC 35-31.5-2-168 "Included offense"
     Sec. 168. "Included offense" means an offense that:
(1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
(2) consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise included therein; or
(3) differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious harm or risk of harm to the same person, property, or public interest, or a lesser kind of culpability, is required to establish its commission.
As added by P.L.114-2012, SEC.67.