2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 34. Civil Law and Procedure
ARTICLE 29. IMMUNITY FROM CIVIL ARREST
CHAPTER 2. Persons Immune From Civil Arrest
34-29-2-1. Privileged persons enumerated
Universal Citation: IN Code § 34-29-2-1 (2017)
IC 34-29-2-1 Privileged persons enumerated
     Sec. 1. The following persons are privileged from arrest on civil process, and from obeying any subpoena to testify:
(1) All officers of the general assembly during their attendance, at the general assembly and during the time they are going to, and returning from the place of meeting, not to exceed one (1) day for every twenty-five (25) miles of the usually traveled route.
(2) All voters during attendance at, going to, and returning from elections.
(3) Members of the board of county commissioners, during the session of their board, and while going to and returning from the session of the board.
(4) Justices, while engaged in hearing or determining any trial.
(5) All persons while engaged in necessary attendance at a court and in going to and returning from the court.
(6) The governor, treasurer of state, secretary of state, auditor of state, and superintendent of public instruction.
(7) All persons while actually engaged in the discharge of military duty.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-11-1.]
As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.25.