2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 32. Property
ARTICLE 34. LOST OR UNCLAIMED PERSONAL PROPERTY
CHAPTER 3. Unclaimed Money in Possession of a Court Clerk
32-34-3-2. Collection by attorney general; disposition by treasurer of state
Universal Citation: IN Code § 32-34-3-2 (2017)
IC 32-34-3-2 Collection by attorney general; disposition by treasurer of state
     Sec. 2. (a) Except for money related to child support, the attorney general may collect all money that remains in the office of a clerk for at least five (5) years after being distributable without being claimed by the person entitled to the money.
     (b) The attorney general may collect all money related to child support that remains in the office of a clerk for at least ten (10) years after being distributable without being claimed by the person entitled to the money.
     (c) Clerks shall deliver the money described in subsections (a) and (b) to the attorney general upon demand, and the attorney general shall:
(1) make a record of the money collected; and
(2) turn it over to the treasurer of state.
     (d) The treasurer of state shall deposit the money in the abandoned property fund established by IC 32-34-1-31.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-9-8-2.]
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.19.