2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 32. Property
ARTICLE 34. LOST OR UNCLAIMED PERSONAL PROPERTY
CHAPTER 1. Unclaimed Property Act
32-34-1-31. Public sale of abandoned property by attorney general; sale of securities; transfer of certain property
Universal Citation: IN Code § 32-34-1-31 (2017)
IC 32-34-1-31 Public sale of abandoned property by attorney general; sale of securities; transfer of certain property
     Sec. 31. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (f), the attorney general, not later than three (3) years after the receipt of abandoned property, shall sell the property to the highest bidder at a commercially reasonable public sale that, in the judgment of the attorney general, affords the most favorable market for the property. The attorney general may decline the highest bid and reoffer the property for sale if, in the judgment of the attorney general, the bid is insufficient. If, in the judgment of the attorney general, the probable cost of the sale exceeds the value of the property, the attorney general is not required to offer the property for sale. A sale held under this section must be preceded, at least three (3) weeks before the sale, by one (1) publication of notice in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county in which the property is to be sold.
     (b) If the property is of a type that is customarily sold on a recognized market or that is subject to widely distributed standard price quotations, and if, in the opinion of the attorney general, the probable cost of a public sale to the highest bidder would:
(1) exceed the value of the property; or
(2) result in a net loss;
the attorney general may sell the property privately, without notice by publication, at or above the prevailing price for the property at the time of the sale.
     (c) Securities shall be sold as soon as reasonably possible following receipt. If a valid claim is made for any securities in the possession of the attorney general, the attorney general may:
(1) transfer the securities to the claimant; or
(2) pay the claimant the value of the securities as of the date the securities were delivered to the attorney general.
Notice of the sale of securities is not required. Securities listed on an established stock exchange must be sold at prices prevailing at the time of the sale on the stock exchange. Other securities may be sold over the counter at prices prevailing at the time of sale or by any other method the attorney general considers reasonable.
     (d) A purchaser of property at a sale conducted by the attorney general under this chapter takes the property free of all claims of the owner or previous holder and of all persons claiming through or under them. The attorney general shall execute all documents necessary to complete the transfer of ownership.
     (e) A person does not have a claim against the attorney general for any appreciation of property after the property is delivered to the attorney general, except in a case of intentional misconduct or malfeasance by the attorney general.
     (f) If property is forwarded to the attorney general and the report concerning the property does not have all of the information required under section 26(b)(1) of this chapter or the total value of the property is ten dollars ($10) or less, the attorney general may immediately:
(1) sell the property and transmit the proceeds; or
(2) transfer the property;
to the state general fund.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-9-1.5-31.]
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.19. Amended by P.L.107-2003, SEC.5; P.L.97-2004, SEC.110.