2017 Indiana Code
TITLE 32. Property
ARTICLE 34. LOST OR UNCLAIMED PERSONAL PROPERTY
CHAPTER 1. Unclaimed Property Act
32-34-1-1. Nonapplicability of foreign country property arising out of a foreign transaction; excepted property
Universal Citation: IN Code § 32-34-1-1 (2017)
IC 32-34-1-1 Nonapplicability of foreign country property arising out of a foreign transaction; excepted property
     Sec. 1. (a) This chapter does not apply to any property held, due, and owing in a foreign country and arising out of a foreign transaction.
     (b) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) stocks;
(2) dividends;
(3) capital credits;
(4) patronage refunds;
(5) utility deposits;
(6) membership fees;
(7) account balances; or
(8) book equities;
for which the owner cannot be found and that are the result of distributable savings of a rural electric membership corporation formed under IC 8-1-13, a rural telephone cooperative corporation formed under IC 8-1-17, or an agricultural cooperative association formed under IC 15-12-1.
     (c) This chapter does not apply to unclaimed overpayments of utility bills that become the property of a municipality under IC 36-9-23-28.5.
     (d) This chapter does not apply to deposits required by a municipally owned utility (as defined in IC 8-1-2-1).
     (e) This chapter does not apply to a business to business credit memorandum or a credit balance resulting from a business to business credit memorandum.
     (f) This chapter does not apply to gift certificates or gift cards.
[Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-9-1.5-1.]
As added by P.L.2-2002, SEC.19. Amended by P.L.107-2003, SEC.1; P.L.2-2008, SEC.70.